Vasiliauskas v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] Id.

Discussion

Under unemployment compensation law, an individual is disqualified from receiving benefits if he was "discharged for misconduct connected with the individual's work." 26 M.R.S.A. § 1193(2). Misconduct is defined by the statute as the "culpable breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer or a pattern of irresponsible behavior, which in either case manifests a disregard for a material interest of the employer." Id. § 1043(23). Certain acts or omissions are "presumed to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer." Id. § 1043(23)(A). These include: "Refusal, knowing failure or recurring neglect to perform reasonable and proper duties assigned by the employer, " id. § 1043(23)(A)(1), and "[i]nsubordination or refusal without good cause to follow reasonable and proper instructions from the employer, " id. § 1043(23)(A)(9).

A disqualification of this nature "continues until claimant has earned 8 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount in employment by an employer." Id. Thus, Claimant was found ineligible until he had earned $716 in employment. (R. 19.)