Vasel v. Vasel
[…] Plaintiff' Carmen C. Vasel argues that she, as executrix, has authority to bring this action. She further argues that the amended complaint, filed January 11, 1996, cured any deficiency raised by the motion to dismiss.

Practice Book § 175 provides: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake of informality in the writ, complaint or petition and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return day." General Statutes § 52-128 provides: "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake of informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same." General Statutes § 52-128.

In determining whether a defect in a writ requires dismissal of the action, it must be determined whether a jurisdictional defect is circumstantial or so fatal to jurisdiction as to be noncurable. See Allen v.