Vasco v. Smego
[…] On April 26, 2007, the plaintiffs filed a motion to set aside judgment, and on May 9, 2007 the plaintiffs filed a motion to restore a case to the docket.

I.

While not technically a case of first impression, the facts of this case are certainly unique. The underlying issue presented to this court concerns the circumstances of when an action may be reinstated against a defendant after the plaintiffs have filed a withdrawal of action as to that defendant.

The General Statutes and Practice Book give little guidance as to the effect of a withdrawal of action. C.G.S. § 52-80 states in part: (t)he plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof."

There are appellate cases dealing with the ramifications of filing a withdrawal in a civil case. Withdrawals are analogous to final judgments. The right of a plaintiff to withdraw his action before a hearing on the merits, as allowed by § 52-80 is absolute and unconditional.