Vartelas v. Universal Enterprises International, Inc.
[…] As we will explain, we conclude that the court did not err in granting summary judgment on this cause of action.

B

Vartelas first contends that the trial court erred in finding that the statute of limitations barred recovery of benefits due to Ladckie under his employment agreement prior to 2005. The statute of limitations for Vartelas's creditor's suit is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 708.230. That statute establishes that a creditor's suit "shall be commenced . . . before the expiration of the later of the following times: [¶] (1) The time when the judgment debtor may bring an action against the third person concerning the property or debt. [¶] (2) One year after creation of a lien on the property or debt pursuant to this title if the lien is created at the time when the judgment debtor may bring an action against the third person concerning the property or debt." (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.230, subd. (a).) Vartelas does not contend that he obtained a lien on any property or debt, so subdivision (a)(2) of the statute is inapplicable. Subdivision (a)(1) therefore governs this issue.