Varner v. U.S.
[…] Varner now claims that his sentence on the conspiracy count should be vacated because methamphetamine in powder form is a Schedule III substance, and not a Schedule II substance. He claims that he received ineffective assistance of counsel because his attorney failed to advance this argument, and he now asks to be resentenced pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(D), which provides a maximum term of five years for possession of any Schedule III controlled substance.

The initial schedules of controlled substances contained in 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) classified "any injectable liquid which contains any quantity of methamphetamine" as a Schedule II controlled substance, but classified "[a]ny substance (except an injectable liquid) which contains any quantity of methamphetamine" as a Schedule III controlled substance.