Variscite NY Four, LLC v. N.Y. State Cannabis Control Bd.
[…] No. 1 (the “Complaint”). Plaintiffs allege that New York's Adult Use Application Program, which accepted applications for adult use retail dispensary cannabis licenses (“Adult Use Licenses”) from October 4, 2023 through December 18, 2023 (the “Adult Use Application Program”), violates the dormant Commerce Clause. See generally id.

Citations to court documents utilize the pagination generated by CM/ECF, the Court's electronic filing system.

The Complaint also alleges that Defendants violated Section 10(19) of New York's Marihuana Regulation & Taxation Act (“Cannabis Law”), which provides that “the initial adult-use cannabis retail dispensary license application period shall be opened for all applicants at the same time,” see NY CANBS. § 10(19), when Defendants opened “applications only from a certain subcategory of applicants called Conditional Adult Use Retail Dispensary (“CAURD”) applicants from August 25, 2022, through September 26, 2022” (the “CAURD Application Program”) before opening the Adult Use