Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co. v. Coreth
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 15.50(a). "[N]otwithstanding the text of § 15.50(a), a non-solicitation agreement may be enforceable under Texas law even if it does not expressly contain geographical limitations." GE Betz , 885 F.3d at 329 (citing Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., L.P. v. Johnson , 209 S.W.3d 644, 655 (Tex. 2006) ). This is so because the "core inquiry" under § 15.50(a) is whether the nonsolicitation agreement's restrictions "are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interests of the promisee." Johnson , 209 S.W.3d at 655, 656-57 (enforcing a restrictive covenant without any geographic restriction and that restricted the employee from contacting clients "of whom he was aware before signing the employment agreement").

ii.