Vargas v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Claimant argues that she is eligible for UC benefits because she had good cause for her admittedly willful misconduct. Because the record supports the Board's denial of Claimant's claim for UC benefits and the Board did not abuse its discretion by denying Claimant's request for reconsideration, we must affirm both Orders.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(e). Section 402(e) of the Law provides, "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week . . . [i]n which [her] unemployment is due to [her] discharge . . . from work for willful misconduct connected with [her] work . . . ." Id.

This Court granted St.