Vargas v. Merck Co., Inc.
[…] See Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 573-74. Plaintiff alleges that the Sales Representatives, who may fall within the definition of non-manufacturing sellers under Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code § 82.001, knew or should have known about risks associated with Vioxx. See Petition, ¶ VII (stating "Defendants . . . promoted, marketed, advertised, or sold, and placed in the stream of commerce Vioxx, which [they] knew, or . . . should have known was highly harmful to Plaintiff's health and well being."); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 82.001(3) ("`Seller' means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof."). Plaintiff further alleges that the risks associated with Vioxx were not made known to him, and that Defendants' failure to warn caused the Plaintiff's injuries. (Petition, ¶ VII).