Vargas v. Martinez-Senftner Law Firm
[…] Plaintiff asks us to take judicial notice of our own records as to the following documents: plaintiff’s motion to dismiss or in the alternative strike defendants’ opening briefs or portions thereof; defendants’ opposition thereto; plaintiff’s reply; and our order on the motion. As a reviewing court (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a)), we may take judicial notice of our own records (id., § 452, subd. (d)). (See Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's of London v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 945, 955, fn. 2.) We hereby do so.

Under Evidence Code section 783, where a defendant seeks to introduce evidence of the plaintiff’s sexual conduct in a sexual harassment action, the defendant must bring a motion “stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the sexual conduct of the plaintiff proposed to be presented.” (Evid. Code, § 783, subds. (a), (b).)

We denied plaintiff’s motion to dismiss the appeal, but granted the motion to strike defendants’ opening briefs. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.204(e)(2)(B).