Varga v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The Vargas' main contention is that the deed of trust was "void ab initio" because it was allegedly executed by a suspended corporation. But as the Vargas appear to concede in their brief on appeal, even if their lender was a suspended corporation as alleged, the deed of trust would be voidable, not void. (See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23304.1, subd. (a) ["Every contract made in this state by a taxpayer during the time that the taxpayer's powers, rights, and privileges are suspended . . . shall . . . be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer"].) The Vargas have not sought to void the deed of trust, and to do so they would need to provide "restitution of the benefits provided by [Mortgagepointer] under the contract." (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23304.5; see Performance Plastering v. Richmond American Homes of California, Inc.