Varela v. Hill
[…] As a result, the Court has not had the benefit of thorough briefing of these issues from either party. Defendant Hill's Motion to Dismiss is one handwritten line: “I request A Motion to Dismiss for Failure To State A Claim.” Doc. [8]. All parties are encouraged to seek the assistance of counsel in litigating the case, moving forward.

C. Plaintiffs plausibly allege that Defendant Hill interfered with their enjoyment of their property under 42 U.S.C. § 3617.

In Count III, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Hill interfered with their rights under the Fair Housing Act in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3617, Doc. [7] ¶¶ 121-30, which provides: “It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed . . . any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.” To prove a violation of § 3617, Plaintiffs must prove: