Varela v. Hill
[…] To allow Plaintiffs to state a § 1981 claim against Hill would turn § 1981 into “an omnibus remedy for all racial injustice,” something the Supreme Court has noted “goes beyond any expression of congressional intent [and] would produce satellite § 1981 litigation of immense scope.” McDonald, 546 U.S. at 479. Therefore, Count I is dismissed.

B. Plaintiffs have stated a claim against Defendant Hill under 42 U.S.C. § 1982.

In Count II, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant Hill violated their rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1982, which provides: “All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” Doc. [7] ¶¶ 110-20. Because Congress enacted § 1982 pursuant to the Thirteenth Amendment, it does not require state action. Section 1982 “operates upon the unofficial acts of private individuals, whether or not sanctioned by state law.” Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 438 (1968).