1471 WDA 2023 1472 WDA 2023 1473 WDA 2023 1474 WDA 2023
[…] We are unable to determine from Father's arguments on his first two issues whether he is challenging the sufficiency or the weight of the evidence or both. See Father's Brief at 23-28. We will thus address both sufficiency and weight.
When a claim is presented on appeal that the evidence is not sufficient to support a PFA order, the appellate court must "view the evidence in the light most favorable to the petitioner, granting her the benefit of all reasonable inference[s.]" Fonner, 731 A.2d at 161. Section 6107(a) of the PFA Act provides "the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6107(a). "The preponderance of evidence standard is defined as the greater weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip a scale slightly is the criteria or requirement for preponderance of the evidence." Ferri v. Ferri, 854 A.2d 600, 603 (Pa. Super. 2004) (citation omitted).