Vardanyan v. Port of Seattle
[…] See Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 247-48, 109 S.Ct. 573, 102 L.Ed.2d 594 (stating that § 1983 claims brought in a state with more than one statute of limitation is governed by the state's "residual" or "general personal injury" statute of limitations); see also Wash. Rev. Code §§ 4.16.005 & 4.16.080(2) (stating that the statute of limitations for personal injury claims is three years). Plaintiff's state law claims for malicious prosecution, invalid use of legal authority, false imprisonment, and false arrest are subject to either two or three year limitation periods. See Wash. Rev. Code § 4.16.080; Coffey v. Mugler, 68 Fed. Appx. 822 (9th Cir. 2003) (holding that under Washington law, malicious prosecution claim was subject to three-year statute of limitation under catch-all statute for cases of "any other injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated"); Heckart v. City of Yakima, 42 Wash.App. 38 (1985) (establishing that two-year limitation period for actions for false imprisonment applied to actions for false arrest).

Under Washington law, an action is commenced when "the complaint is filed or the summons is served." Wash. Rev.