Vardanyan v. Costa Rica Travel Planning, Inc.
[…] The clause was not unconscionable.

d. Conspicuous

Plaintiffs contend the forum selection clause was invalid because it was not "reasonably communicated to [Vardanyan] and was not conspicuous." They rely on Broberg v. The Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 912 (Broberg), at pages 922 through 923, which in turn relied on California Uniform Commercial Code section 1201, subdivision (b)(10), for the proposition that, "Conspicuous . . . means so written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it . . . [and] include[s] . . . a heading in capitals . . . larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same size or set off from the surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language."