Vape Guys, Inc. v. Vape Guys Distribution, Inc.
[…] Astellas Pharma, Inc., 471 F.3d 544, 550 (4th Cir. 2006)). The Court should "view the facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Id. at 366 (citing Glob. Seafood Inc. v. Bantry Bay Mussels, Ltd., 659 F.3d 221, 224 (4th Cir. 2011)).

B. Legal Standard: Venue

Courts have found that the "Lanham Act has no special venue provision and thus the general venue statute is applicable." Savvy Rest, Inc. v. Sleeping Organic, LLC, No. 3:18cv30, 2019 WL 1435838, at *7 (W.D. Va. Mar. 29, 2019) (citing Woodke v. Dahm, 70 F.3d 983, 985 (8th Cir. 1995)). The general venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1391, provides:

A civil action may be brought in—

(1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located;
(2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
(3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action.
28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

C. The Eastern District of Virginia is a Proper Venue

Because Defendant does not reside in Virginia, the Court must determine whether a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred in Virginia. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). The Court readily concludes that a substantial part of the events giving rise to Plaintiff's claims arose within the Eastern District of Virginia, therefore, rendering this Court a proper venue for this matter.