Vaoga v. State
[…] On appeal, Vaoga challenges the district court's failure to hold a competency hearing prior to both the guilt and penalty phases of trial, the district court's denial of Vaoga's final request to substitute counsel, the district court's admission of nine autopsy photographs of the victim at trial, the district court's admission of certain evidence during the penalty phase, and the prosecutor's conduct.

Vaoga contends that the district court abused its discretion by failing to hold competency hearings prior to both the guilty and penalty phases at trial. NRS 178.400(1) provides that "[a] person may not be tried or adjudged to punishment for a public offense while incompetent." A person is "incompetent" if they do "not have the present ability to: (a) [u]nderstand the nature of the criminal charges against the person; (b) [u]nderstand the nature and purpose of the court proceedings; or (c) [a]id and assist the person's counsel in the defense at any time during the proceedings with a reasonable degree of rational understanding." NRS 178.400(2). "Where there is reasonable doubt regarding a defendant's competency, a district court's failure to order a competency evaluation constitutes an abuse of discretion and a denial of due process." Morales v. State, 116 Nev. 19, 22, 992 P.2d 252, 254 (2000).