Vanzant v. Daimler Chrysler Corporation
[…] (3) The nature and magnitude of any foreseeable risks associated with such an alternative design or formulation.

Product defects may be proven by direct or circumstantial evidence. Where direct evidence is unavailable, a defect in a manufactured product existing at the time the product left the manufacturer may be proven by circumstantial evidence or other competent evidence where a preponderance of that evidence establishes that the product was defective in design or formulation. O.R.C. § 2307.73(B).

1. Feasible Alternative Design.

The risk-benefit test stated above is subject to O.R.C. § 2307.75(F) which states that "A product is not defective in design or formulation if, at the time the product left the control of its manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design or formulation was not available that would have prevented the harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages without substantially impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product, unless the manufacturer acted unreasonably in introducing the product into trade or commerce."

The Court must first consider O.R.C. 2307.75(F) to determine if a practical and technically feasible alternative design was available for the 1998 Dodge Ram.