Vanzant v. Berger
[…] Gonzales, 545 U.S. 748, 768 (2005)). In the federal system, crimes are prosecuted by the federal government and not by private complaints unless the criminal statute provides for a private right of action that is enforceable through a civil action. Dourlain v. Comm'r of Tax. and Fin., 133 F. App'x 765 (7th Cir. 2005); Andrews v. Heaton, 483 F.3d 1070, 1076 (10th Cir. 2007). The Illinois Hate Crimes Act grants a civil right of action for damages to "any person suffering injury to his person or damage to his property as a result of hate crime." 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(c). A civil plaintiff may bring suit under this provision "[i]ndependent of any criminal prosecution" for "hate crimes," which are defined as "assault, battery, aggravated assault, misdemeanor theft, criminal trespass to residence, misdemeanor criminal damage to property, criminal trespass to real property, mob action, disorderly conduct, harassment by telephone, or harassment through electronic communications" committed "by reason of the actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin" of the victim. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(a).