Vanzandt v. Peden
[…] Petition at ¶ 16. On March 10, 2008, Defendants removed the case to this Court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction. Defendants have moved to dismiss this action pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2) and (6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for lack of personal jurisdiction and for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted (Docket No. 6). Having thoroughly reviewed the respective submissions of the parties, the Court finds dismissal to be appropriate as personal jurisdiction is lacking over Defendants.

Plaintiff's claim is based on Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 111.2, which provides for the recovery of damages and attorney fees against "[a]ny person who is not a party to a child custody proceeding, and who intentionally removes, causes the removal of, assists in the removal of, or detains any child under eighteen (18) years of age with intent to deny another person's right to custody of the child or visitation under an existing court order. . . ."