Vanwasshenova v. Monroe Cnty. Drain Comm'n
[…] Because plaintiff's complaint was filed on February 16, 2022, his claims are untimely unless they accrued on or after February 16, 2020.

Plaintiff submits that the MCDC and the Township may share in MCRC's duty to maintain the bridges or contribute to the cost of maintenance. Therefore, we treat plaintiff's claims against these defendants as derivative of his claims against MCRC, and thus also subject to the same statute of limitations. Alternatively, plaintiff's claims against these defendants would be subject to the catch-all limitations period in MCL 600.5813, which provides that "[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." Plaintiff would then have to demonstrate that any claim did not accrue until after February 16, 2016.

"Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues."