Vanwasshenova v. Monroe Cnty. Drain Comm'n
[…] Alternatively, plaintiff's claims against these defendants would be subject to the catch-all limitations period in MCL 600.5813, which provides that "[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." Plaintiff would then have to demonstrate that any claim did not accrue until after February 16, 2016.

"Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues." MCL 600.5827. Unless otherwise provided by statute, a claim "accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damages results." Id. The trial court concluded that plaintiff's claims accrued no later than 2006, when the MCRC, by resolution, closed the bridge over the Loss Marine Grundman Drain.