Vanwasshenova v. Monroe Cnty. Drain Comm'n
[…] The liability, procedure, and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21 of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL 224.21.

In turn, MCL 224.21(2) provides that "[a] county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county's jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel."

MCL 691.1411, which specifies the limitation periods for actions against a governmental agency, including an action under MCL 691.1402, provides:

(1) Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section.
(2) The period of limitations for claims arising under section 2 of this act shall be 2 years.
(3) The period of limitations for all claims against the state, except those arising under section 2 of this act, shall be governed by chapter 64 of Act No. 236 of the Public Acts of 1961.

Plaintiff contends that the two-year limitations period in MCL 691.1411(2) does not apply to his claims because his action is for mandamus, not a tort claim under the GTLA. However, plaintiff does not identify another statute of limitations that he believes is applicable to his claims.