Vanwasshenova v. Monroe Cnty. Drain Comm'n
[…] A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. The liability, procedure, and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21 of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL 224.21.

In turn, MCL 224.21(2) provides that "[a] county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county's jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel."

MCL 691.1411, which specifies the limitation periods for actions against a governmental agency, including an action under MCL 691.1402, provides: