Vanwasshenova v. Monroe Cnty. Drain Comm'n
[…] But, the trial court found that to the extent that this statute imposed a duty on the MCRC to maintain the bridges across the Loss Marine Grundman Drain and Plum Creek, any action for breach of that duty was subject to the limitations period in MCL 691.1411(2). That statute is part of the government tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., and controls actions for bodily injury or damage to property arising from the failure to repair and maintain highways. In pertinent part, MCL 691.1402(1) provides:

Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. The liability, procedure, and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21 of chapter IV of 1909 PA 283, MCL 224.21.

In turn, MCL 224.21(2) provides that "[a] county shall keep in reasonable repair, so that they are reasonably safe and convenient for public travel, all county roads, bridges, and culverts that are within the county's jurisdiction, are under its care and control, and are open to public travel."