Vansky v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Docket No. 34 at 2. Defendant maintains that plaintiff cannot show that it either denied or delayed plaintiff's claim medical benefits or lost income claims. Id. at 10.

1. Plaintiff's Medical Payment Coverage Claim

The undisputed facts establish that plaintiff submitted a MedPay claim to defendant in October 2018 and that defendant did not pay the claim until December 2019. Docket No. 45 at 6. Colorado law requires that insurers promptly pay, deny, or settle “clean” MedPay claims within 30 or 45 days. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-642(6)(a) (“Clean claims shall be paid, denied, or settled within thirty calendar days after receipt by the insurer if submitted electronically and within forty-five calendar days after receipt by the insurer if submitted by any other means.”). A claim is “clean” if “there is no additional information needed by the insurer to accept or deny the claim.” Id. § 10-4-642(2)(c)(I). If a claim is not clean and “resolution of [the] claim requires additional information, the insurer shall, within thirty calendar days after receipt of the claim, give to the claimant a full explanation in writing of what additional information is needed to resolve the claim, including any additional medical or other information related to the claim.” Id. § 10-4-642(6)(b). The person receiving the request for additional information must provide it within 30 days. Id. The insurer may deny a claim that requires additional information if the information is not timely provided. Id.