Vanschaik v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] LEXIS 116332, at *12 (D.N.J. Dec. 15, 2009) ("An insured's failure to comply with the proof of loss provision bars recovery of an otherwise valid claim.").

Plaintiffs argue that despite their failure to file a proof of loss for the structural damage within 60 days of the flooding, they are entitled to insurance benefits because both Allstate and FEMA waived the 60-day proof of loss requirement. Pls.'s Br. 3. This argument is unpersuasive. The regulations specifically prohibit an insurance carrier from waiving any SFIP provision, except by express written consent from FEMA. 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d) ("[N]o provision of said documents shall be altered, varied, or waived other than by the express written consent of [FEMA] through the issuance of an appropriate amendatory endorsement. . . ."); Suopsys, 404 F.3d at 810. Furthermore, Plaintiffs concede that "Allstate could only waive the Proof of Loss if the claim was for $7500 or less," which is not the case here.