Vansant v. State
[…] But his liability to account for this interest does not depend alone upon what we have said. Sec. 45 of Art. 3 of the Constitution limits the amount of compensation to clerks of Courts in Baltimore City to thirty-five hundred dollars a year, over and above office expenses and compensation to assistants. Sec. 1 of Art. 15 requires every person holding office created by or existing under the Constitution or laws of the State (except justices of the peace, constables and coroners) "whose pay or compensation is derived from fees or moneys coming into his hands for the discharge of his official duties, "or in any way growing out of or connected with his office," to keep a book in which such sums shall be entered "and each of the said officers, when the amount received by him for the year shall exceed the sum which he is by law entitled to retain as his salary or compensation for the discharge