Vanover v. McCray
[…] [Doc. 22.] Defendant Scott correctly recognizes that South Carolina's three-year statute of limitations applies to Plaintiff's claims and that, because Plaintiff was under the age of 18 when Defendant Scott purportedly threw him against a wall and choked him, the limitations period would have been tolled until one year after Plaintiff turned 18. [Id. at 2-6]; see Hamilton v. Middleton, No. 4:02-1952-23, 2003 WL 23851098, at *4 (D.S.C. June 20, 2003) (“The statute of limitations for section 1983 causes of action arising in South Carolina is three years.”), aff'd, 81 Fed.Appx. 770 (4th Cir. 2003); see also S.C. Code. § 15-3-40 (“If a person entitled to bring an action . . . is at the time the cause of action accrued either: (1) within the age of eighteen years; or (2) insane; the time of the disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, except that the period within which the action must be brought cannot be extended: (a) more than five years by any such disability, except infancy; nor (b) in any case longer than one year after the disability ceases.”); Anderson v.