Vanmeter v. W. Va. Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] Respondent has no legal duty to refund the fines because she acted in full compliance with her statutory responsibilities.

Accordingly, for the reasons given above, we decline to award the writ.

W VA (84) 35

If you fail to comply with the above notice of suspension before the suspension date, an order will be delivered to the state police to secure your license plate(s). You will then be required to pay an additional $15.00 penalty fee.


In 1981, the West Virginia Legislature enacted West Virginia Code §§ 17D-2A-1 to -9 (1983 Supp.), the Security Upon Motor Vehicles Act, 1981 W. Va. Acts ch. 157. Its stated purpose is "to promote the public welfare by requiring every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle licensed in this State to maintain certain security during the registration period for such vehicle."

As this Court stated in Dickey v. Smith, 42 W. Va. 805, 809, 26 S.E. 373, 375 (1896):