Vanguard Logistics Servs. (U.S.) v. Groupage Servs. of N. Eng.
[…] Newport Harbor Offs. & Marina, LLC, 67 Cal.App. 5th 1149, 1159 (2021); see Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 431.70. Relief by asserting the affirmative defense of setoff is limited to reducing the plaintiff's recovery or defeating a plaintiff's claim. Constr. Protective Servs., Inc. v. TIG Specialty Ins. Co., 29 Cal.4th 189, 195 (2002), as modified (Nov. 14, 2002); see also Morris Cerullo, 67 Cal.App. 5th at 1159 (“[A] defendant may not obtain affirmative relief against a plaintiff based on the affirmative defense of setoff.”).

179. California Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70 states in relevant part:

Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each
other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief granted to the other party.

180. As discussed below, NEG's breach of contract counterclaim is barred by a four-year statute of limitations to the extent it asserts claims accruing prior to March 6, 2014. NEG's claim is not barred to the extent it is based on conduct occurring after March 6, 2014.