Vandyke v. Cheek
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to abridge the right of any party to a trial by jury otherwise granted by the state or federal constitution or any statute.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-313(b).

The foregoing statutes were amended in 1994. Unlike the current version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-307, the pre-1994 version of the statute made no reference to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-313(b). Rather, the pre-1994 version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-307 provided: "The Circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury. . . ." The pre-1994 version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-313(b) stated: