Vandyke v. Cheek
[…] Clearly, the pre-1994 version of section 29-20-307 provided that governmental entities were to be tried "without the intervention of a jury," and the pre-1994 version of section 29-20-313(b) required the court to "sever the trial" of the governmental entities because, under section 29-20-307, the plaintiff was not entitled to "demand a jury trial" of those governmental entities. However, as set out in context above, the post-1994 iterations of the relevant GTLA statutes clearly negate the need for severance. The current version of section 29-20-313(b) states that "the case shall be heard and decided by a jury upon the demand of any party." (Emphasis added). The legislature included no limiting language to indicate an intent that any part of the case should be heard by the court as opposed to the jury.