Vandyke v. Cheek
[…] Johnson, 432 S.W.3d at 848.
State v. Deberry, 651 S.W.3d 918, 925 (Tenn. 2022).

IV. Analysis

The current version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-307 is applicable here; it provides, in relevant part:

The circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury, except as otherwise provided in § 29-20-313(b) . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-307 (emphasis added). As referenced in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-307, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-313(b) provides:
(b) When suit is brought in circuit court in a case in which there are multiple defendants, one (1) or more of which are a governmental entity or entities or governmental entity employee or employees whose liability or lack thereof is to be determined based upon this chapter and one (1) or more of which are not such governmental entity or entities or governmental entity employee or employees, the case shall be heard and decided by a jury upon the demand of any party. Nothing in this section shall be construed to abridge the right of any party to a trial by jury otherwise granted by the state or federal constitution or any statute.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-313(b).

The foregoing statutes were amended in 1994. Unlike the current version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-307, the pre-1994 version of the statute made no reference to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-313(b).