Vandyke v. Cheek
[…] State v. Thompson, 151 S.W.3d 434, 442 (Tenn. 2004); Hannum v. Bank of Tenn., 41 Tenn. (1 Cold.) 398, 402 (1860) ("The very essence of a new law . . . is a rule for future cases.").
When a statute's meaning is clear and unambiguous after consideration of the statutory text, the broader statutory framework, and any relevant canons of statutory construction, we "enforce the statute as written." Johnson, 432 S.W.3d at 848.
State v. Deberry, 651 S.W.3d 918, 925 (Tenn. 2022).

IV. Analysis

The current version of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-307 is applicable here; it provides, in relevant part:

The circuit courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction over any action brought under this chapter and shall hear and decide such suits without the intervention of a jury, except as otherwise provided in § 29-20-313(b) . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-307 (emphasis added). As referenced in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-307, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-313(b) provides: