Vandusen v. State
[…] However, cases from other jurisdictions, which have similar abuse-of-a-corpse statutes, provide some guidance in this appeal.

Section 13A-11-13(a) provides that abuse of a corpse "may include knowingly and willfully signing a certificate as having embalmed, cremated, or prepared a human body for disposition when, in fact, the services were not performed as indicated."

In Dougan v. State, 322 Ark. 384, 912 S.W.2d 400 (1995), the Arkansas Supreme Court considered whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain the defendant's conviction for abuse of a corpse under § 5-60-101(a)(2), Ark. Code Ann., which, at that time, prohibited a person from "knowingly ... [p]hysically mistreat[ing] a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities." In that case, the evidence indicated that the defendant gave birth to a stillborn baby in a van and then instructed her 16-year-old daughter to drive the van to a dumpster, where the defendant instructed her daughter to leave the baby's body wrapped in a sheet.