Vandusen v. State
[…] There are also no Alabama cases that expressly address that issue, and the few cases that mention § 13A-11-13 in other contexts involved treatment of a corpse that obviously violates the statute. See, e.g., Lewis v. State, 889 So.2d 623 (Ala.Crim.App.2003) (sexual intercourse with a corpse); and State v. Stephens, 203 So.3d 134 (Ala.Crim.App.2016) (burying a corpse in an unmarked grave and later digging up the corpse, dismembering it, and setting it on fire). However, cases from other jurisdictions, which have similar abuse-of-a-corpse statutes, provide some guidance in this appeal.

Section 13A-11-13(a) provides that abuse of a corpse "may include knowingly and willfully signing a certificate as having embalmed, cremated, or prepared a human body for disposition when, in fact, the services were not performed as indicated."

In Dougan v. State, 322 Ark. 384, 912 S.W.2d 400 (1995), the Arkansas Supreme Court considered whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain the defendant's conviction for abuse of a corpse under § 5-60-101(a)(2), Ark.