Vandusen v. State
[…] The State concedes that the split portions of those sentences are illegal and that remand is necessary for the trial court to correct the sentences. We agree.

Abuse of a corpse and obstructing justice by using a false identity are Class C felonies. See § 13A-11-13(b) and § 13A-8-194(b). As noted, the trial court sentenced Vandusen to 20 years' imprisonment for his convictions for those offenses and then split the sentences, ordering him to serve 5 years' imprisonment, to be followed by 5 years' probation. However, the Split Sentence Act, codified at § 15-18-8, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, when a defendant is convicted of a Class A, Class B, or Class C felony and receives a sentence "of greater than 15 years but not more than 20 years," the trial court may order that the defendant "be confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or treatment institution for a period of three to five years for Class A or Class B felony convictions and for a period of three years for Class C felony convictions." § 15-18-8(a)(2) (emphasis added).