Vandusen v. State
[…] Id. at 498.

In State v. Whitaker, [No. 2019-1482, Aug. 18, 2022] __ Ohio St.3d __, __, __ N.E.3d __, (Ohio 2022), the Ohio Supreme Court considered whether there was sufficient evidence to sustain the defendant's conviction for abuse of a corpse under § 2927.01(B), Ohio Rev. Code Ann., which prohibits a person from "treat[ing] a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities." In that case, the evidence indicated that the defendant raped the victim in a vacant house, murdered her, and then left her corpse in a closet.