Vandusen v. State
[…] Here, we have already concluded that the evidence supported a finding that Vandusen concealed Sikes's corpse, as well as a finding that he dragged the corpse through animal feces, and such treatment of a corpse, judged objectively, constituted abuse of a corpse, regardless of whether Sikes's family was in fact outraged by Vandusen's conduct.

B. Obstructing Justice by Using a False Identity

Section 13A-8-194(a) provides that "[a] person commits the crime of obstructing justice using a false identity if he or she uses identification documents or identifying information of another person or a fictitious person to avoid summons, arrest, prosecution, or to impede a criminal investigation." In this case, the evidence indicated that Vandusen twice provided another person's name when Sgt. Parks arrived at Sikes's house and asked him to identify himself. Vandusen argues, though, that providing another person's name to Sgt.