Vandewalle v. Moffa
[…] It is absolutely clear how the majority of Paul's state law claims must be decided. In addition, substantial judicial resources have been expended on this case, which is now through discovery. So I will narrow the scope of the claims Paul might later bring in state court in order to minimize potential duplication of effort.

The law enforcement exception of the Indiana Tort Claims Act (ITCA) immunizes Defendants against most of Paul's state tort claims. Section 34-13-3-3(8) of the Indiana Code shields a "governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment" from liability for losses resulting from the "enforcement of . . . a law . . . unless the act of enforcement constitutes false arrest or false imprisonment." Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(8). The statute is unambiguous. And based on its clear language, Paul's claims in Count IV (Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress), Count V (Trespass Against Chattel), and Count VI (Negligence) fail with respect to all defendants as a matter of law.