Vanderpol v. Starr
[…] We again look to Wilson, which adopted the " 'dominant purpose' test for determining whether the 'malice' element of [Civil Code] section 841.4 has been satisfied." (Wilson, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 1313.) In doing so, the court relied primarily on Rideout v. Knox (1889) 148 Mass. 368, 370, 19 N.E. 390, 391 (Rideout), in which the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts upheld the constitutionality of Massachusetts's spite-fence statute, which is substantially similar to Civil Code section 841.4. (Wilson, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th at p. 1312.) The Rideout court explained the "malice" element of that statute as follows:

That statute read in pertinent part as follows: "Any fence, or other structure in the nature of a fence, unnecessarily exceeding six feet in height, maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owners or occupants of adjoining property, shall be deemed a private nuisance." (Rideout, supra, 148 Mass. at p. 370.)