Vanderpol v. Starr
[…] (Crocker National Bank v. City and County of San Francisco (1989) 49 Cal.3d 881, 888 (Crocker).)

We review de novo the trial court's selection of the dominant purpose test as the rule for determining malice under Civil Code section 841.4, and review for substantial evidence the court's application of that test in determining the Starrs' intent--an inquiry that "requires application of experience with human affairs." (E.g., Crocker, supra, 49 Cal.3d at p. 888.)

B. The Trial Court Properly Selected the Dominant Purpose Test as the Rule for Determining Malice Under Civil Code Section 841.4

Civil Code section 841.4 declares a private nuisance as "[a]ny fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property . . . ." In Vanderpol, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 394, we found persuasive the reasoning of Wilson, supra, 97 Cal.App.4th 1301, and "conclude[d] that a row of trees serving as a barrier between adjoining parcels of land can satisfy the statutory language of a 'structure in the nature of a fence'