Vanderpol v. Starr
[…] This is the second appeal in this "spite fence" case brought under Civil Code section 841.4. Plaintiffs Eugene and Jenny Vanderpol allege their neighbors, defendants Fred and Indra Starr, maliciously erected or maintained a row of trees along their common property boundary for the dominant purpose of annoying the Vanderpols by blocking their ocean view. In the first appeal, we concluded "a row of trees serving as a barrier between adjoining parcels of land can satisfy the statutory language of a 'structure in the nature of a fence' under [Civil Code] section 841.4." (Vanderpol v. Starr (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 385, 394 (Vanderpol).) We reversed and remanded for a new trial.

This statute declares a private nuisance is "[a]ny fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property . . . ." (Civ. Code, § 841.4.)