Vanderlaan v. Michigan Med., P.C.
[…] West, 469 Mich at 183. "A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ." Id. The trial "court is not permitted to assess credibility, or to determine facts on a motion for summary [disposition]." Oade v Jackson Nat'l Life Ins Co of Mich, 465 Mich 244, 265; 632 NW2d 126 (2001), quoting Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 161; 516 NW2d 475 (1994).

MCL 15.362 provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public
body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
The WPA is a remedial statute and, therefore, is "liberally construed, favoring the persons the Legislature intended to benefit." Shallal v Catholic Social Servs of Wayne Co, 455 Mich 604, 611; 566 NW2d 571 (1997).