Vanderbilt Univ. v. Tenn. State Bd. of Equal.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-213(a) has not undergone any changes since 2005, and it provides:

Real estate owned by an educational institution and used primarily for dormitory purposes for its students, even though other student activities are incidentally conducted therein, and even though the student's spouse or children may reside therein, is exempt from taxation.

The ALJ issued an Initial Decision and Order dated July 22, 2011, affirming the initial determination and holding that the Fraternity Houses were entitled to no more than the 50% exemption they currently enjoyed.