Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance, Inc. v. Caccamo
[…] See Def’s Obj. Mot. Summ. J.

Caccamo is the only defendant who is named on both the note and the mortgage. Vanderbilt has provided sufficient evidence demonstrating that there is no genuine issue of material fact that Caccamo executed both documents, which therefore evidences his liability as to the same.

First, Ficacalli objects to the motion on the ground that there are genuine issues of material fact surrounding Ficacelli’s liability by virtue of her cross claim, which alleges that she owns a one-half unencumbered interest in the property. General Statutes § 47-36f provides in relevant part: "[A] ‘Quitclaim Deed’ ... has the force and effect of a conveyance to the releasee of all the releaser’s right, title and interest in and to the property described therein ..." Thus, because Caccamo’s interest in the property at the time of the execution of the quitclaim deed was already subject to Vanderbilt’s mortgage, any interest Ficacelli took in the property at the time of the quitclaim was also taken subject to Vanderbilt’s mortgage.