Vandenheede v. Vecchio
[…] In this case, Vandenheede is not a client of Doeren Mayhew, and she does not claim fraud or intentional misrepresentation by Doeren Mayhew, at least not with the requisite particularity.

Plaintiff responds that she is suing Borschke and Vecchio in their capacities as Trustees of the Chinn Trust in filing Forms 1099-MISC with the IRS. Plaintiff argues that this is not a "public accounting service", so MCL 600.2962 does not have any application to the services at issue here. According to MCL 339.720(2), the "practice of public accounting includes . . . (c) the preparation of tax returns, (d) the furnishing of advice on tax matters." The very crux of this case is the filing of allegedly wrongful tax forms. In addition to the reasons cited above for dismissing plaintiff's lawsuit, the claims against Doeren Mayhew are barred by the Michigan Accountant Liability Act.

CONCLUSION