Vance v. Hinkle
[…] Vance petitioned the Supreme Court of Virginia for review, but that court denied his petition.

Vance then filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the Supreme Court of Virginia, In that petition, Vance argued (1) that the trial court erred in failing to comply with Rule 3A:8 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia, which prohibits a circuit court from accepting "a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a felony without first determining that the plea is made voluntarily with an understanding of the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea" and with Virginia Code § 19.2-283, which provides that "[n]o person shall be convicted of a felony, unless by his confession of guilt in court, or by his plea, or by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court, or by judgment of the court trying the case without a jury according to law;" (2) that his conviction and sentence were void because the sentencing court lacked subject matter jurisdiction; and (3) that counsel was ineffective in two ways: first, in failing to present effectively an adequate accommodation defense, and second, in failing to object to or raise on appeal the