Vance v. Aglialoro
[…] Id. at *2. Here, plaintiff attaches a copy of the transcript from the arraignment proceedings indicating that service caused no disturbance to the criminal court proceedings and in fact was effectuated with that court's consent. Accordingly, service upon Wiltbank and Lieberman was not defective by virtue of having taken place in the criminal court building after their arraignments.

Turning to defendants' CPL §570.58 (formerly Code Crim. Proc. §855) immunity argument, that statute provides in relevant part:

A person brought into this state on or after waiver of extradition based on a criminal charge shall not be subject to service of personal process in civil actions arising out of the same facts as the criminal proceeding . . . until he has been convicted in the criminal proceeding, or if acquitted, until he has had reasonable opportunity to return to the state from which he was extradicted (sic).
This court found few cases interpreting this statutory provision.