Van Winkle v. Town of Stonington
[…] Finally, the report states that the results are certified; meaning, that the proposed values are reported to the Office of Policy and Management.

The defendants introduced into evidence Exhibit 25, the letter from the Connecticut Office of Policy and Management, addressed to the Assessor of the Town of Stonington, attesting that the October 1, 2002, mass appraisal for the town conforms to the state standards for mass appraisals. A review of those standards follows.

The Statutory-Regulatory Standards

As stated earlier, Connecticut General Statutes Section 12-62a(b) provides that "[e]ach municipality shall assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of 70 per cent of present true and actual value . . ." The Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies state, inter alia, that "[t]he assessments resulting from the revaluation shall be deemed sufficient, provided the following criteria are met: