Van Winkle v. Town of Stonington
[…] Any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals . . . may make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom . . . to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated, which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town or city to appear before said court.

In the First through the Fourth Counts the plaintiff alleges that on an October first date of the year of assessment the Town, pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 12-62a(b), is required to "assess all property for purposes of the local property tax at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value . . ." He further alleges that the Town valued the property on the Grand List of October 1, 2002, in an amount that exceeded that percentage of its true and actual value on the assessment date, and that the valuation was grossly excessive, disproportionate to the value, and unlawful.