Van Winkle v. Belleview Valley Land Co. (In re Van Winkle)
[…] As the Williamses' observed in their response to the rescission request, "such precedent [would] open the door to the possibility of every negotiated settlement being set aside because the signing party doesn't like the deal to which he agreed or has had a change of heart. This cannot be sanctioned."

There is no basis to set aside the settlement agreement for procedural unconscionability.

F. Van Winkle's Lack of Authority to Seek Rescission.

Van Winkle's objection must be overruled for another reason: Sprague is not a co-objector. NMSA 1978, § 45-3-717(A), governing co-representatives of a probate estate, provides:

If two or more persons are appointed co-representatives, the concurrence of all is required, unless the will provides otherwise, on all acts connected with the administration and distribution of the estate. This restriction does not apply when:
(1)any co-representative receives and receipts for property due the estate;
(2)the concurrence of all cannot readily be obtained in the time reasonably available for emergency action necessary to preserve the estate; or
(3)a co-representative has been delegated to act for the others.

Exceptions (1) and (2) do not apply. With regard to exception (3), there is no evidence that Tammy Sprague delegated to Van Winkle the right to seek rescission of the settlement agreement.