Van v. Mannino
[…] It is not in the clerk's papers. If it was filed, we don't know whether it was filed within the 10-day statutory period. In any case, we decline to review this issue because Van raises it for the first time on appeal. Not only does she fail to indicate in her briefs whether or where she raised this issue to the trial court, it is also clear from the record that she did not raise the issue in either her motion for judgment or her motion for reconsideration. We do not consider issues raised for the first time on appeal.

RCW 4.84.090 states:

The prevailing party, in addition to allowance for costs, as provided in RCW 4.84.080, shall also be allowed for all necessary disbursements, including the fees of officers allowed by law, the fees of witnesses, the necessary expenses of taking depositions, by commission or otherwise, and the compensation of referees. . . . The disbursements shall be stated in detail and verified by affidavit, and shall be served on the opposite party or his attorney, and filed with the clerk of the court, within ten days after the judgment: Provided, The clerk of the court shall keep a record of all witnesses in attendance upon any civil action, for whom fees are to be claimed, with the number of days in attendance and their mileage, and no fees or mileage for any witness shall be taxed in the cost bill unless they shall have reported their attendance at the close of each day's session to the clerk in attendance at such trial.

(Emphasis added.)

Van states, "The court record shows that a cost bill was not filed. . . ." But she goes on to argue that Mannino's cost bill "should have been stricken." Mannino does not state whether he filed a cost bill at all.