Van v. Mannino
[…] Neither party provides a citation to the record indicating that the clerk taxed costs in this matter, and taxation by the clerk is a condition precedent to retaxation. In addition, neither party demonstrates that this issue was raised in the trial court. Van did not raise it in her motion to enter judgment or motion for reconsideration, and there is no motion to retax costs in the record. As with the previous issue, this will not be considered on appeal.

RCW 484.200 states:

Any party aggrieved by the taxation of costs by the clerk of the court may, upon application, have the same retaxed by the court in which the action or proceeding is had.

CR 78(e) states in part:

If no cost bill is filed by the party to whom costs are awarded within 10 days after the entry of the judgment or decree, the clerk shall proceed to tax the following costs and disbursements, namely:

(1) The statutory attorney fee;

(2) The clerk's fee;

. . . .