Van v. City of Oakland
[…] As discussed above, at most, they played a part in initiating a chain of events that eventually led to Plaintiff's self-surrender and arrest by Officer Jimenez. Plaintiff has offered no authority that such conduct is sufficient to support a false arrest claim, and the Court has found none. Therefore, this claim fails as a matter of law.

The Court further notes that even if the involvement of Watson and Perkins were sufficient to show that they could be held liable for false arrest, the claim would fail under Cal. Civ. Code section 43.55(a), which provides that "no cause of action shall arise against any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular on its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant." Even assuming that there is a fact question as to whether Officer Jimenez would be entitled to immunity under this provision, there is no evidence that Watson or Perkins had any reason to believe that the search warrant obtained by Officer Jimenez was not valid or that Plaintiff was not the