Van v. City of Oakland
[…] Id. at 13.

Fifth, Defendants challenge Plaintiff's Fourth Cause of Action (False Arrest/ False Imprisonment), Fifth Cause of Action (Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress) and Sixth Cause of Action (Negligence) on the grounds that, to the extent these claims are based on Plaintiff's arrest, they are barred under Cal. Civ. Code section 43.55(a), providing that "no cause of action shall arise against [ ] any peace officer who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the warrant." Id. at 13-14. Defendants contend these three causes of action are barred under section 43.55(a) because Officer Jimenez had a good faith belief, based on his interviews with the Nguyen siblings, that Chau Van was involved in an assault on Quyen Nguyen and it is "indisputable" that Officer