Van Riper v. Threadgill
[…] We conclude that DiSimone and his group were a political committee, but that the statutes and the forms supplied to applicants are so confusing that they set a trap for those who are trying to exercise their right to seek a referendum. They unreasonably hinder the exercise of the right.

DISIMONE AND HIS GROUP WERE A POLITICAL COMMITTEE

Once DiSimone and his like-minded associates began cooperating on the referendum, they constituted a "political committee" and, as such, would ordinarily be required to file a statement of organization form. Arizona Revised Statutes Annotated section 19-114(B) (Supp. 1994) provides:

Signatures obtained on initiative and referendum petitions by a political committee proposing the initiative or referendum or any of its officers, agents, employees or members prior to the filing of the committee's statement of organization are void and shall not be counted in determining the legal sufficiency of the petition.

"Political committee" is defined by A.R.S. section 16-901(15) (Supp. 1994) as: