Van Riper v. Threadgill
[…] There is no reference in Chapter 6 of Title 16 to Article 2 of Title 19, as there is no reference in A.R.S. § 19-111 et seq. to A.R.S. section 16-901. The incorporation of that definition of "political committee" into Title 19, Article 2, comes from the "Statement of Organization" form created by the Secretary of State, which refers, without statutory support, to A.R.S. section 16-902, "Organization of political committees." Ignoring this puzzle, however, and accepting the applicability of the definition of "political committee" in section 16-901(15), when DiSimone received the referendum serial number, he was not part of "any association or combination of persons that is organized, conducted or combined for the purpose of . . . support of . . . [a] referendum. . . ." A.R.S. § 16-901(15) (emphasis added).

The significance of any evolution from individual to representative action and the consequent necessity of the filing of a statement of organization at that time is not at issue here.