Van Ness v. State
[…] “ ‘An agency's findings are not clearly erroneous and will be upheld if supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence unless the reviewing court is left with a firm and definite conviction that a mistake has been made.’ “ Poe v. Hawai‘i Labor Relations Bd., 105 Hawai‘i 97, 100, 94 P.3d 652, 655 (2004) (quoting Kilauea Neighborhood Ass'n v.. Land Use Comm'n, 7 Haw.App. 227, 229–30, 751 P.2d 1031, 1034 (1988)).
Tauese v. State of Hawai‘i, Dep't of Labor & Indus. Relations, 113 Hawai‘i 1, 25, 147 P.3d 785, 809 (2006).

III. DISCUSSION

Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386–3(a) (Supp.2011) pertains to workers' compensation coverage and states: “If an employee suffers personal injury either by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment or by disease proximately caused by or resulting from the nature of the employment [.]” (Emphasis added.) In Flor v. Holguin, 94 Hawai‘i 70, 80, 9 P.3d 382, 392 (2000), recon. in part,94 Hawai‘i 92, 9 P.3d 404 (2000), the Hawai‘i Supreme Court interpreted HRS § 386–3 as providing coverage for injuries caused by an “occupational disease.” The supreme court held that an injury-by-disease is compensable under HRS § 386–3 when the disease “(1) is caused by conditions that are characteristic of or peculiar to the particular trade, occupation, or employment, (2) results from the employee's actual exposure to such working conditions, and (3) is due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards of employment in general[.]” Id. at 81,9 P.3d at 393 (internal citations omitted). Pursuant to HRS § 386–85 (1993),

the burden is on the employer to demonstrate by substantial evidence that these conditions are not present. Id. at 79, 9 P.3d at 391.

.HRS § 386–85 states:


§ 386–85 Presumptions.