Van Meter v. Weber Grp., Inc.
[…] KRS 342.690(1) states:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term "employer" shall include a "contractor" covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.
KRS 342.610(2)(b) defines contractor as a person who contracts with another "[t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person[.]"

Despite the statutory language, Van Meter contends that because he was provided as a temporary worker by ABIT, the circuit court erred when it concluded Weber was entitled to up-the-ladder immunity. In United States Fidelity & Guarantee Company v.