Van Meter v. Weber Grp., Inc.
[…] Additionally, written discovery was propounded and answered prior to the motions for summary judgment. We conclude that the summary judgments were not prematurely granted and, for the following reasons, affirm.

It is well established that "the workers' compensation system is the exclusive remedy for any injuries falling within its purview, except for intentional injuries caused by the employer." Edwards v. Louisville Ladder, 957 S.W.2d 290, 294 (Ky.App. 1997). When read in conjunction, KRS 342.690(1) and KRS 342.610(2) provide up-the-ladder immunity to a contractor for injuries incurred by an employee of a subcontractor. KRS 342.690(1) states:

If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death. For purposes of this section, the term "employer" shall include a "contractor" covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.