Van Meter v. Mason City Human Rights
[…] Respondent shall develop job descriptions for each job for which it hires employees. This written policy and job descriptions [sic] shall be subject to the review and approval of the Commission.

VMI claims that because Sires did not request this remedial relief, it did not have an opportunity to anticipate and address the effect of such broad remedial relief. It further argues that because only the Mason City branch was at issue in this case, a remedial order targeting all VMI locations is beyond the jurisdiction of the Commission.

Iowa Code section 216.15(8) gives authority to the Commission to "take the necessary remedial action as in the judgment of the Commission will carry out the purposes of this chapter." We give considerable deference to the Commission's fashioning of a remedy. Hamer v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm'n, 472 N.W.2d 259, 265 (Iowa 1991).