Van Meter v. Mason City Human Rights
[…] VI. Punitive Damages. Sires contends the district court erred in not awarding her punitive damages for what she alleges was willful, wanton, and reckless discrimination. Although she concedes punitive damages are not available under the ICRA, see Chauffeurs, Teamsters Helpers, Local Union No. 238 v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm'n, 394 N.W.2d 375, 384 (Iowa 1986), she claims she is entitled to punitive damages under Title VII.

Iowa Code section 216.19 grants to local civil rights commissions the jurisdiction to enforce the ICRA. Gray v. Kinseth Corp., 636 N.W.2d 100, 103 (Iowa 2001). Section 216.19 states:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent to prohibit an agency or commission of local government having as its purpose the investigation and resolution of violations of this chapter from developing procedures and remedies necessary to insure the protection of rights secured by this chapter. All cities shall, to the extent possible, protect the rights of the citizens of this state secured by the Iowa civil rights Act. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as limiting a city or local government from enacting any ordinance or other law which prohibits broader or different categories of unfair or discriminatory practices.

Iowa Code § 216.19. There is no statute granting local civil rights commissions the jurisdiction to enforce Title VII.

An agency cannot award punitive damages absent express statutory language allowing such an award.