Van Loan v. Hartford Accident Indemnity Company
[…] Id. ¶ 21.

IV. DISCUSSION

The Policy contains a valid and enforceable two-year limitations period in which to commence suit for alleged breach of the terms of the Policy. See Def. L.R. 7.1 Stat. ¶¶ 5-7; see also N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(e) (imposing a standard 24-month limitations period for fire insurance policies in New York); N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 201 ("An action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement."); Schunk v. New York Centr. Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 237 A.D.2d 913, 914 (4th Dep't 1997) ("The breach of contract cause of action is also barred by the provision in the policy requiring that an action be commenced within two years after the date of the loss.