Van Horn v. Van De Wol, Inc.
[…] [1] The Uniform Commercial Code, RCW 62A.1-208 provides that the term "`when he deems himself insecure'" shall be construed "to mean that he shall have power to do so only if he in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired." (Italics ours.) RCW 62A.1-201(19) provides that "`[g]ood faith' means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." (Italics ours.)

The "honesty in fact" standard which the trier of fact must apply has been described as follows: