Van Horn v. Van De Wol, Inc.
[…] The trial judge found as a fact that plaintiff knew defendant corporation lost money during the prior business year; that defendant corporation was faced with increasing competition from a newly established public golf course; that the new stockholder refused to hold him harmless on corporate notes which he had signed as a guarantor; and that the corporation refused to refrain from mortgaging the corporate realty until after plaintiff had been paid.

[1] The Uniform Commercial Code, RCW 62A.1-208 provides that the term "`when he deems himself insecure'" shall be construed "to mean that he shall have power to do so only if he in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired." (Italics ours.) RCW 62A.1-201(19) provides that "`[g]ood faith' means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." (Italics ours.)

The "honesty in fact" standard which the trier of fact must apply has been described as follows: