Van Horn v. State
[…] See, e.g., Madsen v. Dormire, 137 F.3d 602, 605 (8th Cir. 1998). Here, the defense discovered A.R.'s new disclosure during opening arguments and was able to cross-examine A.R. regarding it.

NRS 171.1965(1)(a) requires disclosure, at least five days before a preliminary examination, of "written or recorded statements made by a witness or witnesses, or any reports of statements or confessions, or copies thereof, within the possession or custody of the prosecuting attorney." And NRS 174.235(1)(a) requires disclosure, at the request of the defendant, of "written or recorded statements made by a witness the prosecuting attorney intends to call during the case in chief of the State, or copies thereof."

In this case, the record does not show a written or recorded statement taken by the prosecution before trial that included A.R.'s expected testimony. If a simple conversation with A.R. revealed more information, the defense could have also interviewed her.