Van Horn v. State
[…] Jurors may consider life experience and general knowledge in forming their opinions. Maestas v. State, 128 Nev., Adv. Op. 12, 275 P.3d 74, 84 (2012).

Finally, the State did not violate Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963), or Nevada law. Federal courts have held that there is no Brady violation as long as the evidence is disclosed before the defense can no longer use it. See, e.g., Madsen v. Dormire, 137 F.3d 602, 605 (8th Cir. 1998). Here, the defense discovered A.R.'s new disclosure during opening arguments and was able to cross-examine A.R. regarding it.

NRS 171.1965(1)(a) requires disclosure, at least five days before a preliminary examination, of "written or recorded statements made by a witness or witnesses, or any reports of statements or confessions, or copies thereof, within the possession or custody of the prosecuting attorney." And NRS 174.235(1)(a) requires disclosure, at the request of the defendant, of "written or recorded statements made by a witness the prosecuting attorney intends to call during the case in chief of the State, or copies thereof."