Van Ferrell v. Allbaugh
[…] Stat. tit. 22, § 982a (Dkts. # 17-1 at 11, # 17-2 at 8, # 17-7). See also Oklahoma State Court Records website at www.oscn.net.

The Order was filed on May 21, 2015.

The Court takes judicial notice of the public records of the District Court of Rogers County. See Pace v. Addison, No. CIV-14-0750-HE n.1 (W.D. Okla. Nov. 5, 2014) (taking judicial notice of the public records of the Oklahoma County District Court).

Section 982a states in pertinent part:

A. 1. Any time within sixty (60) months after the initial sentence is imposed or within sixty (60) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another sentence be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized; provided, however, the court shall not impose a deferred sentence. Any application for sentence modification that is filed and ruled upon beyond twelve (12) months of the initial sentence being imposed must be approved by the district attorney who shall provide written notice to any victims in the case which is being considered for modification. . . .

3. This section shall not apply to convicted felons who have been in confinement in any state or federal prison system for any previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the date that the sentence this section applies to was imposed. Further, without the consent of the district attorney, this section shall not apply to sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement or jury verdict.
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a(A).

In an unpublished 2016 decision, the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals assumed that a motion filed under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a qualifies for tolling under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2), while acknowledging that the issue is unresolved in this circuit. Randall v.