VAN EVER v. NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF CORR. SERV.
[…] New York City Police Department, No. 93 Civ. 8461, 1997 WL 811543, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. May 27, 1997), aff'd, 141 F.3d 1151 (2d Cir. 1998) ("ADA provides that an employer may hold an alcoholic employee to the same job performance standards that the employer holds other employees, even if unsatisfactory performance is related to alcoholism.") See also 42 U.S.C. § 12114 (c)(4) (a covered employer "may hold an employee who . . . is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such [employer] holds other employees, even if unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the . . . alcoholism of such employee").

With regard to plaintiff's prima facie case, defendants do not dispute that NYSDOCS is subject to the ADA. With regard to the second element, one court has found that